Thursday, June 21, 2012

Slouch Hat

I made a slouch hat for my 12-years-best-friend Roihanah binti Rodzi for her birthday on 19th June. Happy birthday doll! You are an awesome friend and I wish this year you'll find your other half and be happy.


The flower.

The hat's flower embellishment also can be use as itself. So she can either wear it with the hat or clip it on her hair for extra touch. 

I bought a couple of Puli loop yarns at Daiso for the slouch hat. I very much like the texture of the hat. It's soooo fluffy and light.

You can see all the little loops along the yarn.

 It's sloouchy just the way I want it to be.

It looks good on me, if I may say so *somebody slap me please*. I think I need to make one for me. Another color maybe?

Happy Birthday Roy. :)

Thursday, June 14, 2012

Reduce, reuse, recycle bag - DONE

Actually if you must know, I've already finished the bag on January. It just that I have been busy to update my blog then but not anymore. So lets take a look the end result of my green bag.

 The blue side of the bag.

And the other side is green.

I am sure whenever I go shopping I'm gonna bring this beautiful bag with me and be an envy to everyone else. 

So what are waiting for? Let's recycle and save our nature, ladies! 

Monday, June 11, 2012

The making of - Reduce, reuse, recycle bag

I'm sure you have some green bags laying around somewhere around your house, right? So am I and I've got an idea to turn this plain green bag into something lovelier like maybe I should crochet something as a cover. Since I'm sooooo not into sewing lining bag so I guess this is a perfect idea! That's mean I don't have to do all the cutting and sewing stuff but instead of using it as a lining for the bag.

So without wasting time I rummaged through my book rack because I specifically remembered I bought some crochet books at books fair a long time ago. Ah-ha! Found it. 100 Afghans to Knit & Crochet by Jean Leinhauser and Rita Weiss.

It has a lot of beautifuuull patterns inside it that I can choose of. After some consideration I've finally decided to do the Stained Glass by Susan Lowman which they are sooooo pwetty.

Aren't they lovely?  *sigh*

I've decided to use green and blue color combinations instead of red. No, no sir. Not even a hint of red indeed. I had to hide my red yarns from my sight during the making because I was afraid I cannot resist the temptation.

Until next time folks! Stay tune for the result.

Happy Monday. :)

Saturday, June 2, 2012

Red Devil Tote Bag

It's mineeeeeeee! Of course when it's mine it's RED. *grins* So i followed this pattern where it's super easy and simple. Instead of using a button to hold the bag together I sewn a zip. Phew what a tricky job!

I should sewn the zip first instead of lining. Then I'll have much prettier sight than this. But well people makes mistake, right. :)

Thats all for today ladies. Happy crocheting!  :D 

Harmony Tote Bag

The third tote bag I made for my friend, Yati from The Yellow Yarn as a thank-you gift and for being my first friend that I know who shares the same interest in crochet. And I know this talented girl through Nadila since she is Nadila's classmate and she introduced us. :)

For this bag I used granny ripple pattern which I modified the pattern a bit. For the swirl flower I used the pattern where I saw once in the internet but I forgot where it was now. Sorry. :(

Blue Tote Bag

This bag I made for my very best friend, Nadila who I have known her since I aged 14. We've been friends for 11 years!! And we are still close as before.

And for this bag I used the same pattern as The Green Tote Bag and acrylic yarns, Nona and Milon.

Green Tote Bag

Phew, it's have been a loooooong time since my last post, huh. Last couple of months quite a hectic for me. And I quit my job!! Wo hu! You might think I'm crazy  to be this happy when I'm an unemployed.  But I dont care because I'm deliriously happy to leave those hoodlums behind.

Enough about that, let's take a look The Green Tote Bag that I made for my mom. *big grins* Annnnnddd i created the pattern by myself!!! *pats my back* Maybe one of these day I will post the pattern. Heeee..

 I added a flower as an embellishment. 

The lining that I hand-sewn by myself. 

This is the first time I used a bulky yarn which I purchased at Daiso. All items at Daiso are RM5 each and I was quite surprised when they sell a lot of yarns and crochet hooks there. Now Daiso is a must-go shop whenever I'm in town. If a Daiso outlet is in your area go and check it out.

Sunday, February 19, 2012

Pink Granny Bag

I love granny squares. Who doesnt rite? So I made a bag out of it for my sister. She've been giving me hints here and there to make her one. Because I am a good sister I took pity on her. Haha.

 This is the other side of the bag. 

I was using small cute flowers pattern for lining and I sew two pockets inside the bag. I bought a bag handle at Daiso which I cut in half for the handles. Then I sew a zip to secure my sister's stuff from falling out since Im sure she will if I dont bcoz she is such a klutz.

Not very good lighting here. It sucks.

Fluffy hat

Remember this beauuutiful yarns that my friends gave me? Well, finally i had the courage to crochet it (Yay!). It was quite a challenge to crochet this kind of yarn because I never ever use it before. But hey, once u get the drift of it u can do it easily. This hat pattern I created by myself as i went along. This was my first attempt creating my own pattern. Wo hu! Quite brazen of me dont u think? *grins* Thank God it turned out right.

Here's the hat that i've finished. It is soooo soft and light. Very suitable to wear with our weather in this country.

Thanks to my sister for being my model. :D

Thursday, January 5, 2012


Yup, u heard rite. Thats the word my friend, Yati The Yellow Yarn came up with. Its really suitable for this dont u think.

Look at what my lovely friends gave me!!! Imported yarns and hooks from New Zealand. Yati and Nadila Roslee just finished their 4-year studies at New Zealand. They said they were gonna buy me something for souvenir. And something turned out to be these amazing gifts! I would never thought in a million years will get this kinda yarns for souvenir. Ever. Im speechless and overwhelmed. I have no idea what am I going to do with them. Yet.

Love theseeeee..and the colorss. Yum. 

Flurry red. Very soft to touch. 
No idea what to make with these. Someday someday. 

100% polyamide/nylon - very light.  

Same as above but in purple.

This one comes with free pattern on back of ball band. Coool, if i know how to knit.

Look at the size of it. Big huh.

Its call harmony. its quite apt, isn't it.
Its made of 50% acrylic 50% wool. 

Wendy. 100% bamboo.

Dont forget the hooks. 

You can see how big the hook is. Can u imagine how thick the yarn need to be able to use this?

Thank youuuuuuuu so much!! I really reallyyyyy love them to bits. You guys are awesome! 

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

My name is....

Many friends of mine asked me to crochet something with their name on it. And I always said that i dont know how to crochet alphabets. So one day i found this blog, that gives a tutorial how to crochet the alphabets. After I scrutinized all the techniques it requires me to do it, hey, I can do that. I think.

So I decide to try to crochet one. In the end is not that hard once u know how. Heres my result.

Theres a couple of mistakes here n there but it still turned out okay.

Oh, this was the first time i made a ridges hat. Yay!

Birthday gift

Its a good thing i know how to crochet because then i can make a lot of things to give to my friend as a present. It save me time too instead of going to many shops to buy a gift. Because we women(I would) tend to survey as many shops as possible before we make a decision. U need a prefect gift for a specific person, rite?

Since my friend's birthday was around the corner, I subtly asked my friend what his fave color n so on just to know what kind of thing he likes as a birthday present. So much for subtlety, he figured it out and directly want a RED hat. Well his wish is my command. :)

 Voila, I made this hat for him.

He's soooooo excited when he got this! He's such a dear man. I like being friend with him. :) :) :)

Happy Birthday Is! :) :) :)

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Granny Maniac.

When i first learnt to crochet a granny square, i had this idea to make a granny square afghan. So i completed the afghan with 12 squares in length n 5 squares in width. Unfortunately it didnt turn out like i imagine it should be because its tooo short for my taste. Therefore i needed to add more squares but i already lost the excitement of it so i just KIV for the future when the urge present itself again.

The afghan that is too short. :(

After a lonely year it resided in my box, i happily took it out to finish it. so i added 2 more rows in each length n width. 

See, now i can use it to warm my feet. :)